Skip to main content

Insulation Prices in Utah (2026)

Here's what Hansen Insulation charges for the most common insulation work across Utah. Prices are per unit, installed, before any utility rebate. Your exact price is confirmed in writing after a free assessment, because access, existing insulation and prep change every job.

Attic insulation

ServiceWhat it isInstalled price
Blown-in insulation to R-38Fiberglass or cellulose, loose fill$1.20 per sq ft
Blown-in insulation to R-49Fiberglass or cellulose, loose fill (rebate range)$1.55 per sq ft
Blown-in insulation to R-60Fiberglass or cellulose, loose fill (rebate range)$1.90 per sq ft
Rafter vents / bafflesKeeps soffit airflow open$1.00 each
Insulation damsAround hatches and equipment$0.50 per linear ft

Enbridge Gas ThermWise attic rebates require a finished attic of R-49 to R-60.

Insulation removal

ServiceInstalled price
Attic insulation removal (vacuum)$2.00 per sq ft
Batt removal and disposal$2.00 per sq ft
Rodent- or mold-damaged insulation removal, with sanitizing$4.00 per sq ft
Sanitizing and deodorizing after removal$0.50 per sq ft

Wall insulation (open walls)

ServiceInstalled price
Fiberglass batts R-13 (2×4)$0.60 per sq ft
Fiberglass batts R-15, high density (2×4)$0.90 per sq ft
Fiberglass batts R-19 (2×6)$0.70 per sq ft
Fiberglass batts R-21, high density (2×6)$1.05 per sq ft
Blow-in blanket system (BIBS), 2×4$1.15 per sq ft
Blow-in blanket system (BIBS), 2×6$2.50 per sq ft
Mineral wool batts R-15 (2×4)$1.10 per sq ft
Mineral wool batts R-23 (2×6)$1.90 per sq ft

Spray foam

ServiceInstalled price
Closed-cell foam, walls, 2 in$3.00 per sq ft
Closed-cell foam, walls, 3 in$4.50 per sq ft
Closed-cell foam, rim and band joists, about 3 in$4.50 per linear ft
Closed-cell foam, crawlspace or basement walls$3.00 per sq ft
Hybrid roof: about 3 in closed-cell at the deck plus blown fill below$7.50 per sq ft
Open-cell foam, 2×4 walls (3.5 in)$1.30 per sq ft
Ignition / thermal barrier coating over exposed foam$1.00 per sq ft

Closed-cell spray foam jobs have a $500 minimum.

Crawlspaces, floors and sound

ServiceInstalled price
Floor batts over crawlspace, with support (R-19 to R-30)$1.50 per sq ft
Fiberglass batts R-30, floors or ceilings$1.05 per sq ft
Crawlspace vapor barrier, 6 mil$0.20 per sq ft
Smart vapor retarder membrane$0.45 per sq ft
Mineral wool sound batts, 2×4 walls$1.10 per sq ft
Mineral wool sound batts, 2×6 walls$1.90 per sq ft

Testing and fees

ItemPrice
Blower door test$250
Permit handling (when a permit is required)$300
Return trip$100
Minimum job charge$300

How pricing works

  • Every price is installed and includes labor and standard materials.
  • Prices are before Rocky Mountain Power Wattsmart or Enbridge Gas ThermWise rebates. We file the rebate paperwork for you.
  • Your final price is confirmed in a written quote after a free assessment. Most assessments are scheduled within 1 business day.
  • Packages (Code Ready, Comfort Plus, Whole-Home Performance) are priced at your free assessment.

Frequently asked questions

Get your written quote

Book a free assessment and we'll confirm your exact price in writing, usually within 1 business day.

R-values shown are for the insulation type at the installed thickness needed to reach that R-value. The higher the R-value, the greater the insulating power. Ask your seller for the fact sheet on R-values. Prices effective October 2026 and subject to change; final price confirmed in your written quote.

Insulation Prices in Utah (2026)

Hansen / All Seasons Insulation publishes its installed prices so you can budget before we visit. Prices are the same across Utah, including Park City.

How our prices work: installed price per unit, before utility rebates. Minimum job charge $300; some spray foam items have a $500 minimum, shown in the table. Your free assessment confirms quantities and the final price before any work starts.
Book a free assessment

Closed-cell spray foam

ItemSpecPrice
Closed-cell spray foam (general rate)
1 board foot = 1 sq ft at 1 in thick.
Per board foot (1 sf × 1 in)
Per board foot (1 sf × 1 in)$1.50 per board ft
$500 minimum
Closed-cell foam: walls, 2 in
2 in, air barrier
2 in, air barrier$3.00 per sq ft
$500 minimum
Closed-cell foam: walls, 3 in
3 in
3 in$4.50 per sq ft
$500 minimum
Closed-cell foam: hybrid wall flash, 1–2 in
Foam layer only; batt or blown fill priced separately.
Flash coat + batt or blown fill
Flash coat + batt or blown fill$3.00 per sq ft
Closed-cell foam: hybrid roof (foam at deck + blown below)
~3 in ccSPF + blown fill
~3 in ccSPF + blown fill$7.50 per sq ft
Closed-cell foam: rim / band joists
~3 in
~3 in$4.50 per linear ft
$500 minimum
Closed-cell foam: rim / band joists (area)
~3 in
~3 in$4.50 per sq ft
$500 minimum
Closed-cell foam: floors over exterior / cantilevers
Fill to spec
Fill to spec$4.50 per sq ft
$500 minimum
Closed-cell foam: crawlspace walls
Thickness per spec
Thickness per spec$3.00 per sq ft
Closed-cell foam: basement walls
Thickness per spec
Thickness per spec$3.00 per sq ft

Open-cell spray foam

ItemSpecPrice
Open-cell foam: 2x4 walls
3.5 in, full cavity
3.5 in, full cavity$1.30 per sq ft
$500 minimum
Open-cell foam: 2x6 walls
5.5 in, full cavity
5.5 in, full cavity$3.25 per sq ft

Spray foam: related

ItemSpecPrice
Low-expansion foam: windows and doors
Can or gun foam
Can or gun foam$0.15 per linear ft
Ignition / thermal barrier coating
Intumescent, per code listing
Intumescent, per code listing$1.00 per sq ft

Fiberglass batts

ItemSpecPrice
Fiberglass batt R-11
3.5 in, faced or unfaced
3.5 in, faced or unfaced$0.50 per sq ft
Fiberglass batt R-13
2x4 walls
2x4 walls$0.60 per sq ft
Fiberglass batt R-15 (high density)
2x4 walls
2x4 walls$0.90 per sq ft
Fiberglass batt R-19
2x6
2x6$0.70 per sq ft
Fiberglass batt R-21 (high density)
2x6 walls
2x6 walls$1.05 per sq ft
Fiberglass batt R-30
Floors / ceilings
Floors / ceilings$1.05 per sq ft
Fiberglass batt R-30C (cathedral)
High density
High density$1.20 per sq ft
Fiberglass batt R-38
Ceilings
Ceilings$1.25 per sq ft
Fiberglass batt R-38C (cathedral)
High density
High density$1.40 per sq ft
Fiberglass batt R-49
Ceilings
Ceilings$2.00 per sq ft
Crawlspace floor batts with support (wire / netting)
R-19 to R-30
R-19 to R-30$1.50 per sq ft

Mineral wool

ItemSpecPrice
Mineral wool batt R-15
2x4
2x4$1.10 per sq ft
Mineral wool batt R-23
2x6
2x6$1.90 per sq ft
Mineral wool sound batt, 2x4
Acoustic (e.g., Safe'n'Sound type)
Acoustic (e.g., Safe'n'Sound type)$1.10 per sq ft
Mineral wool sound batt, 2x6
Acoustic
Acoustic$1.90 per sq ft

Blown fiberglass (loose fill)

ItemSpecPrice
Blown fiberglass attic R-30
Loose fill
Loose fill$1.10 per sq ft
Blown fiberglass attic R-38
Loose fill
Loose fill$1.20 per sq ft
Blown fiberglass attic R-49
Loose fill
Loose fill$1.55 per sq ft
Blown fiberglass attic R-60
Loose fill
Loose fill$1.90 per sq ft
BIBS (blow-in blanket system), 2x4
Netted, high density
Netted, high density$1.15 per sq ft
BIBS, 2x6
Netted, high density
Netted, high density$2.50 per sq ft

Cellulose

ItemSpecPrice
Cellulose attic R-38
Loose fill
Loose fill$1.20 per sq ft
Cellulose attic R-49
Loose fill
Loose fill$1.55 per sq ft
Cellulose attic R-60
Loose fill
Loose fill$1.90 per sq ft

Under-slab / radiant

ItemSpecPrice
Under-slab rigid insulation
Thickness per spec
Thickness per spec$3.00 per sq ft
Snowmelt insulation (driveways, walks)
Per spec
Per spec$2.50 per sq ft
Slab-on-grade perimeter (vertical)
Per spec
Per spec$3.50 per linear ft

Attic prep & ventilation

ItemSpecPrice
Rafter vents / baffles
Per bay
Per bay$1.00 each
Attic insulation dams
Around hatches, equipment
Around hatches, equipment$0.50 per linear ft
Vent chutes at knee walls / eaves
Per bay
Per bay$1.00 each

Vapor & air barriers

ItemSpecPrice
6 mil poly vapor retarder, walls / ceilings
Stapled and taped
Stapled and taped$0.20 per sq ft
Smart vapor retarder membrane
Variable-perm membrane
Variable-perm membrane$0.45 per sq ft
Crawlspace vapor barrier, 6 mil
Floor ground cover
Floor ground cover$0.20 per sq ft

Removal & prep

ItemSpecPrice
Attic insulation removal (vacuum)
Loose fill
Loose fill$2.00 per sq ft
Batt removal and disposal
Walls / floors / attics
Walls / floors / attics$2.00 per sq ft
Contaminated insulation removal (rodent / mold)
With sanitizing
With sanitizing$4.00 per sq ft
Attic / crawl sanitizing and deodorizing
Per sf
Per sf$0.50 per sq ft
Crawlspace debris clearing
Per hour or per job
Per hour or per job$12.00 per hour
Dump / disposal fee
Per load
Per load$135 per load
Drill-and-fill hole patching
Plugs set; final finish by our partner.
Plugs set; finish by partner
Plugs set; finish by partner$4.00 each

Testing & verification

ItemSpecPrice
Blower door test
Per test
Per test$250 each

Fees & labor

ItemSpecPrice
Minimum job charge
Per job
Per job$300 each
Trip charge / return trip
Per trip
Per trip$100 each
Labor rate (T&M, change orders)
Per hour
Per hour$50.00 per hour
After-hours / weekend premium
% or per hour
% or per hour$60.00 per hour
Lift / scaffold / equipment rental
Per day
Per day$300 per day
Permit handling
Per permit
Per permit$300 each

More services: estimated prices

These prices are estimates based on published cost guides (HomeGuide, HomeAdvisor and Angi, 2025-2026) and Hansen's own rates for similar work. Your free assessment confirms the exact price. Air sealing and duct work are done by our TruTeam sister company, USI, an Enbridge Gas ThermWise authorized contractor.

ServiceSpecEstimated price
Closed-cell spray foam
Closed-cell foam: roof deck, unvented
Thickness per spec
Thickness per specabout $8.25 per sq ft
Closed-cell foam: garage ceiling under living space
Fill to spec
Fill to specabout $4.50 per sq ft
Closed-cell foam: pole barn / metal building
Thickness per spec
Thickness per specabout $3.00 per sq ft
Open-cell spray foam
Open-cell spray foam (general rate)
Per board foot
Per board footabout $0.37 per board ft
Open-cell foam: roof deck / rafters
Thickness per spec
Thickness per specabout $3.25 per sq ft
Open-cell foam over closed-cell (hybrid roof)
cc base + oc topcoat
cc base + oc topcoatabout $7.50 per sq ft
Open-cell foam: sound walls / floors
Interior cavities
Interior cavitiesabout $1.30 per sq ft
Spray foam: related
Spray foam removal
Scrape / cut out
Scrape / cut outabout $2.50 per sq ft
Fiberglass batts
Knee walls with batts + air barrier
R-13 to R-21
R-13 to R-21about $1.25 per sq ft
Mineral wool
Mineral wool batt R-30
Floors / ceilings
Floors / ceilingsabout $2.25 per sq ft
Blown fiberglass (loose fill)
Top-off over existing insulation
To target R-value
To target R-valueabout $0.90 per sq ft
BIBS, vaulted / cathedral
Netted
Nettedabout $2.50 per sq ft
Spray-applied fiberglass walls
Binder-sprayed
Binder-sprayedabout $1.15 per sq ft
Drill-and-fill fiberglass (existing walls)
Dense-pack
Dense-packabout $1.90 per sq ft
Cellulose
Dense-pack cellulose, existing walls
Drill-and-fill
Drill-and-fillabout $2.90 per sq ft
Dense-pack cellulose, netted new walls
Netted
Nettedabout $1.15 per sq ft
Wet-spray cellulose
Damp-sprayed
Damp-sprayedabout $1.30 per sq ft
Dense-pack cathedral / enclosed ceilings
Drill-and-fill
Drill-and-fillabout $2.90 per sq ft
Rigid board / continuous insulation
XPS board
1, 1.5, 2 in
1, 1.5, 2 inabout $1.90 per sq ft
EPS / graphite EPS board
1-4 in
1-4 inabout $0.60 per sq ft
Slab-edge insulation
R-value / depth per spec
R-value / depth per specabout $3.00 per sq ft
Rim joist rigid board + sealed edges
Cut-and-cobble
Cut-and-cobbleabout $4.50 per linear ft
Under-slab / radiant
Radiant floor / in-floor heat insulation
Per spec
Per specabout $3.00 per sq ft
Reflective / radiant barrier
Radiant barrier, attic
Foil, stapled to rafters
Foil, stapled to raftersabout $1.15 per sq ft
Reflective bubble / foil insulation
Per product
Per productabout $1.15 per sq ft
Air sealing
Attic air sealing (top plates, penetrations, chases)
Foam / caulk
Foam / caulkabout $0.45 per sq ft
Whole-home air sealing package
Per home
Per homeabout $3,000 each
Exterior wall air sealing (plates, penetrations)
Foam / caulk
Foam / caulkabout $0.45 per sq ft
Vapor & air barriers
Crawlspace vapor barrier, 10-12 mil
Reinforced
Reinforcedabout $0.45 per sq ft
Crawlspace vapor barrier, 20 mil
Heavy reinforced
Heavy reinforcedabout $0.55 per sq ft
Full crawlspace encapsulation
Walls + floor, sealed
Walls + floor, sealedabout $6.50 per sq ft
Fire stopping
Dwelling separation wall sealing
Floor and roof lines
Floor and roof linesabout $4.50 per linear ft
Fireblocking / draftstopping
Mineral wool / approved material
Mineral wool / approved materialabout $4.50 per linear ft
Party-wall sound / fire batts
Per rated assembly
Per rated assemblyabout $1.90 per sq ft
Sound control
Interior wall sound batts (bedrooms, baths, laundry, mech.)
R-13 / R-15 acoustic
R-13 / R-15 acousticabout $0.75 per sq ft
Floor / ceiling sound batts between levels
Fill or partial fill
Fill or partial fillabout $0.75 per sq ft
Plumbing wall / drain line wrap
Batt or wrap
Batt or wrapabout $3.00 per linear ft
Mechanical insulation
Pipe insulation, up to 1 in pipe
Fiberglass or elastomeric
Fiberglass or elastomericabout $3.00 per linear ft
Pipe insulation, 1.25-2 in pipe
Fiberglass or elastomeric
Fiberglass or elastomericabout $4.00 per linear ft
Pipe insulation, 2.5-4 in pipe
Fiberglass
Fiberglassabout $5.00 per linear ft
Radiant / boiler piping insulation
Per pipe size
Per pipe sizeabout $3.00 per linear ft
Testing & verification
Thermal imaging scan + report
Per home
Per homeabout $200 each
Duct leakage test
Per system
Per systemabout $100 each
Commercial & specialty
Commercial roof-deck spray foam
Per spec
Per specabout $8.25 per sq ft

Frequently asked questions

How much does insulation cost in Utah?

Installed prices start at $0.50 per sq ft for R-11 fiberglass batts. Blown attic insulation runs $1.20 per sq ft for R-38 (Utah's 2026 code level for ceilings) to $1.90 per sq ft for R-60. Closed-cell spray foam is $1.50 per board foot. The minimum job charge is $300.

Do these prices include utility rebates?

No. Prices are before rebates. Hansen is an Enbridge Gas ThermWise Authorized Contractor and a Rocky Mountain Power Wattsmart trade ally, and we help eligible customers apply.

Why might my final price differ?

Your price depends on measured square footage, access, existing insulation and the R-value you choose. Your free assessment, usually within 1 business day, confirms the exact price before any work starts.

Do you offer air sealing and duct work?

Yes. Air sealing and duct sealing and insulation are done by our TruTeam sister company, USI, an Enbridge Gas ThermWise authorized contractor, so eligible homes can qualify for ThermWise rebates on that work too.

Is there a minimum charge?

Yes. The minimum job charge is $300. Some spray foam items carry a $500 minimum, shown in the table.

Prices effective October 2026 and subject to change. Rebate eligibility is set by Enbridge Gas ThermWise and Rocky Mountain Power Wattsmart.